Like us on Facebook
Follow us on Twitter
Council Calendar
Logon to Doubleknot
Site Map
Loading

Welcome to the Northern Rivers District

Serving Scouting in Shasta, Trinity and Tehama counties.

Helping to run the Cub Scout, Boy Scout and Venture Crew programs for Redding, Red Bluff, Shasta Lake, Shingletown, Weaverville, Burney, Fall River Mills, Anderson, and surrounding areas.

 

Camporee Registration: http://www.gec-bsa.org/event/northern-rivers-camporee-april-21-23-red-bluff-ca-camp-discovery/2067745

April 21 -23 at Red Bluff Camp Discovery

$15 per scout, $10 per adult

 

 

Day Camp Registration is here: http://www.gec-bsa.org/event/northern-rivers-day-camp-2017-620th-23rd17-anderson-ca-830-a-230-pm/2064162 

April Newsletter: Vol. 3 - Issue 4, April 2017 NR NEWSLETTER

Vol. 3 - Issue 4 (April 2017)

 

Issue Contents

  • Klondike
  • Merit Badge Pow Wow
  • Pinewood Derby
  • BALOO
  • IOLS
  • Camporee
  • Woodbadge
  • Day Camp

We want to hear what your unit is doing.  Share your activities with others to inspire their unit plans.  Submit your unit articles to the newsletter editor.

 

 

 

March Newsletter:  March 2017 NR District Newsletter

  • Pinewood Derby
  • Scouting for Food
  • Camp
  • Scout Talent Search
  • Range Safety Training
  • Camporee
  • Training

 

February Newsletter: Vol.3-Issue2Feb.2017NRDistNewsletter(003).pdf

Attached is the February 2017 issue of the Northern Rivers Newsletter.

 

  • Klondike
  • District PWD
  • Various Training opportunities
  • Scouting for Food
  • Camp Cards

Camp Registration

 

January Newsletter: Vol.3-Issue1Jan.2017NRDistNewsletter.pdf

Vol 3, Issue 1 - January, 2017 Northern Rivers Newsletter

  • Christmas Fun Northern Rivers Style
  • University of Scouting
  • Summer Camping
  • Winter Training
  • Klondike
  • Woodbadge
  • Council Dinner
  • 2017 NR Silver Beavers

Want more district news? NEW NEWSLETTER STARTING

Send an email to: northern_rivers_bsa@googlegroups.com and news and updates of a variety of things will flow like the Northern Rivers into your inbox.


District Key 3

District Chair, David Goldbery, 530-222-2578
District Commissioner, Bill East, C: 530-515-3302 H: 530-547-4071
District Executive, James Hatler, 530-433-4272


District Meetings

Commissioner Meeting
First Thursday of each month at 7:00 pm
Anderson LDS Church, 4075 Riverside Ave., Anderson, CA

District Committee
Third Thursday of each month at 5:45 pm
Anderson LDS Church, 4075 Riverside Ave., Anderson, CA

Roundtable
Third Thursday of each month at 7:00 pm
Anderson LDS Church, 4075 Riverside Ave., Anderson, CA

Upcoming Events

Executive Committee meeting Location: Council office Light breakfast items will be...
Council Connections Council Connections starts at 7 PM. See you...
h2 {margin: 0px; padding 0px;font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;} h3 {margin: 0px; padding 0px;font-family: Arial, Helvetica,...
LDS Church in Anderson - across from the Gaia...
Tri-Tip dinner to celebrate our district volunteers.    LDS Church across from Enterprise High...
Anderson LDS building across from the Gaia...
Roundtable  Where great Scouting minds meet to exchange...
Instructions for the Ordeal Registration If you are a Candidates for NEW Ordeal Memberships plan to arrive Friday by 7:30PM Link >> To...

GOLDEN EMPIRE COUNCIL
BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA

251 Commerce Circle
Sacramento, CA 95815

phone: (916) 929-1417

Hours of Operation:
8:30am - 5:00pm (M-F)
Closed Saturday & Sunday

River City Scout Shop

251 Commerce Circle
Sacramento, CA 95815

phone: (916) 649-1800

Hours of Operation:
9:00am - 6:00pm (M,T,TR,F)
9:00am - 6:30pm (W)
10:00am - 4:00pm (Saturday)
Closed Sunday

NorCal Scout Shop - Chico

3881 Benater Way, Suite D
Chico, CA 95928

phone: (530) 809-0400

Hours of Operation:
11:00am - 6:00pm (W-F)
10:00am - 2:00pm (Saturday)
Closed Sunday, Monday & Tuesday