Like us on Facebook
Follow us on Twitter
Council Calendar
Logon to Doubleknot
Site Map
Loading
GEC District - PlacerAdult AwardsDistrict Award of Merit

District Award of Merit for Adults

(AKA Silver Bear)

Placer District (Est. 2020) 

is comprised of the previous

Southern Portion of the Gold Country District

and

the Discovery District (Est. 2015),

that was comprised of the  IronHorse and Sierra Gateway Districts,

which was once the Buena Vista District.

 

 

The District Award of Merit is the highest award

for adult volunteers at the district level.

Download Nomination Form Here.

 
Alphabetical List Listed by Year (of service)

Pictures =        Deceased = *
 

Alston, Christine 1994

Alston, Steve 2000

Anderson, Adriane 2005

Anderson, Kreston 2003

Anderson, Virgil 1990

Astle, Brian 2006

Bailey, Frank 2002

Baird, Pete 1976

Baker, Nathan 2009

Banks, Alan 2012*

Bell, Bob 1971 *

Berglund, Judy 1985

Bergmooser, Larry 2003

Bonner, Ed 1995

Borup, Steve 1992

Boughner, Lynn 2007

Brawn, Hans 1987

Brothers, Bill 2001

Browning, Trish 2011

Buschmann, Dona Lisa 2012

Buschmann, Mark 2015

Buys, Dee Ann 2009

Canning, Chuck 2011

Carpenter, Shar 1992

Carrier,John 2010

Cartano, Chris 2005

Casey, Connie 1985

Challis, Larry 2015

Christensen, Steve 1978

Chute, Ron 1993 *

Clark, Heather 2004

Cline, Judson 2015

Coe, George 1997

Colburn, George 1981

Comstock, Ron 1986

Conlin, Rob 2007

Conner, Matt 1996

Conner, Will 1988

Conrad, Dave 1980

Cowan, Rob 1983

Cox, Jennifer 2014

Cramer, Lynda 2004

Cramlet, Stephen 1984

Croff, Stephen 2004

Croker, Michael 2014

Crowell,Peter 2015

Cullen, Joe 1993

Curteman, Doug 1979

Curteman, Mary 1980

Dailey, Carolyn 1981

Dailey, Charles 1983

Darcey, Tim 2007

Delany, Frank 2012

d'Esterhazy, Scott 2002

Dickson, Linton 1972

Dodge, Max 1981

Dolan, Kathy 2008

Dolan, Tom 2008

Donaldson, Morris 1974

Dransfield, Doug 2002

Endres, Orion 2008

Erickson, Jerry 2001

Erickson, Marilyn 2014

Evans, Dave 2002

Fairchild, Dave 1994

Faubion, Anita 1980

Faubion, Jerry 1978

Felch, Sandi 1978 *

Ferguson, Loren 1991

Flake, Kevin 2011

Forister, Glen 1995

Froehlich,Dave 1991

Frye, Aaron 2002

Gade, Robert 2003 *

Gibson, Chris 1973

Gilbert, Jim 1994

Glabas, John  2004

Gorsen, Mitchell  2017

Gosland, Philip 1984

Graves, Scott 2013

Greenhill, Lyn 2004

Gulbrandson, Rolf 1991

Hardy, Stu 1976

Harris, Leo 1975

Heathcock, Wes 2015

Henderson, Jay 1998

Hockabout, Paul 1974

Hogg, John 1999

Hogg, Susan 2003

Hooten, John 1999

Hoover, Rick 2004

Hora, Debbie 2001

Horton, Larry 1982

Horton, Mary Ann 1977

Huffman, Herb 1979 *

Hunt, Charles 2000

Hutchinson, Ken 1990

Hyde, Flo 1979

Jackson, Don 2006

Jahr, Seve 2008

Jamison, Craig  2017

Jibson, Kaylynn 2015

Kelso, Karen 1999

Kelso, Larry 2000

Knight, Eldon 1987

Kreiser, Pam 2010

Lamkin, Brent 2013

Lang, Boonie 1989

Legge, Don 1983

Letherman, Dixie 1986

Letherman, Keith 1989

Liechty, Mark 2014

Lloyd, Steven 2003

Mahlmann, Gordon 1977

Mahlmann, Molly 1975

Manhart , Keith 1973

Martin, Dan 1996

Martin, Sandy 1996

Martin, Susan E. 2005

Martin, Tim 2006

Masty, Ken 1989

Mayne, Chad 2013

McCoin, Mark 2007

McGuire, Mike 2005

McIntyre, Lyndie 2011

Meinzer, Terry 1988

Meyers, John 2009

Miller, Geoff 2012

Mills, Teresa 1997

Mineer, Paul  2016

Moilart, Ben 1982

Money, Jack 1976

Monsen, Betty 1984

Monsen, Monrad 1975

Morgan, Butch 1986

Muir, Ken 2006

Mulcahy, Jeff 1998

Murphy, Sean 2012

Neuburger, Kathy 1992

Nelson, Greg  2016

Oborn, William 2013

Pagel, Larry 1986

Patterson, Bill 1995

Patterson, Ilene  2017

Paulsen, Clark 2014

Peeters, Randy 1985

Peters, Cindy 2010

Peters, David 2009

Pettey, David 2009

Pilgrim, Rachel 2013

Pitts, Teresa  2016

Quereto, John 2008

Rice, Jo Ann 1988

Roche, Bert 1993

Roe, Bill  2016

Rotheram, Karen 2009

Schwieger, Rich 2011

Seaton, Barbara 1978

Shumway, Steve 1997

Simon, Ed 2010

Sproul, Bill 1972

Steigerwald, Bob 2006

Stokes, Jeff  2017

Stoneking, Scott 2012

Tenny, Aubry 2014

Thacker, Gary 2007

Thompson, Randall M. 2005

Tisdale, Jennifer  2016

Tsujimoto, Mack 1974

Uribe, Phil 1998

Van Wagner, Jerry 2003 *

Vineyard, Jody 2015

Voss, J.R. 2000

Wagner, Charlene 1986

Wagner, Jim 1990

Wagner-Brooks, Jean 1987

Wallace, Jerry 2008

Walton, Ron 1999

Webb, Connie 2010

Webb, Linda 1998

Webb, Terry Dee 1995

Weger, Ken 1971 *

Welge, Nancy 1991

Wersky, Don  2016

West, Arlin 1982

West, Diana 1985

Whiting, Fred 1977

Wilde, Christi 2011

Yamashiro, Allan 2005

Zipp, Dick 2001

 

Deceased People = *

 

Please send in applications to

PlacerDistrictGEC@gmail.com

2018    
2017

Mitchell Gorsen
Craig Jamison
Ilene Patterson
Jeff Stokes

 
2016

Paul Mineer
Greg Nelson
Teresa Pitts
Bill Roe
Jennifer Tisdale
Don Wersky

 
2015

Iron Horse and Sierra Gateway Districts are now Joined.

Larry Challis
Peter Crowell
Kaylynn Jibson
Mark Bushmann
Judson Cline
Wesley Heathcock
Jody Vineyard

 
2014

Jennifer Cox
Michael Croker
Marilyn Erickson
Mark Liechty
Clark Paulsen
Aubry Tenny

 
2013

Scott Graves
Brent Lamkin
Chad Mayne
William Oborn
Rachel Pilgrim

 
2012

Alan Banks*
Dona Lisa Buschmann
Frank Delany
Geoff Miller
Sean Murphy
Scott Stoneking

 
2011

Trish Browning
Chuck Canning
Kevin Flake
Lyndie McIntyre
Rich Schwieger
Christi Wilde

 
2010

John Carrier
Pam Kreiser
Cindy Peters
Ed Simon
Connie Webb

 
2009 Nathan Baker
Dee Ann Buys
John Meyers
David Peters
David Pettey
Karen Rotheram
2008

Kathy Dolan
Tom Dolan
Orion Endres
Seve Jahr
John Quereto
Jerry Wallace

2007

Lynn Boughner
Rob Conlin
Tim Darcey
Mark McCoin
Gary Thacker

2006
Brian Astle
Don Jackson
Tim Martin
Ken Muir
Bob Steigerwald
2005
Adriane Anderson
Chris Cartano

Susan E. Martin
Mike
McGuire
Randall M. Thompson
Allan Yamashiro
2004
Heather Clark
Lynda Cramer
Stephen Croff
John Glabas *
Lyn Greenhill
Rick Hoover
2003
Kreston Anderson
Larry Bergmooser
Robert Gade *
Susan Hogg
Steven Lloyd
Jerry Van Wagner *
 
2002
Frank Bailey
Scott d'Esterhazy
Doug Dransfield
Dave Evans
Aaron Frye
 
2001
Bill Brothers
Jerry Erickson
Debbie Hora
Dick Zipp
 
2000
Steve Alston
Charles Hunt
Larry Kelso
J.R. Voss
 
1999
John Hogg
John Hooten
Karen Kelso
Ron Walton
 
1998
Jay Henderson
Jeff Mulcahy
Phil Uribe
Linda Webb
 
1997
George Coe
Teresa Mills
Steve Shumway
 
1996
Matt Conner
Dan Martin
Sandy Martin
 
1995
Ed Bonner 1995
Glen Forister
Bill Patterson
Terry Dee Webb
1994
Christine Alston
Dave Fairchild
Jim Gilbert
 
1993
Ron Chute
Joe Cullen
Bert Roche
 
1992
Steve Borup
Shar Carpenter
Kathy Neuburger
 
1991
Loren Ferguson
Dave Froehlich
Rolf Gulbrandson
Nancy Welge
 
1990
Virgil Anderson
Ken Hutchinson
Jim Wagner
 
1989
Boonie Lang
Keith Letherman
Ken Masty
 
1988
Will Conner
Terry Meinzer
Jo Ann Rice
 
1987
Hans Brawn
Eldon Knight
Jean Wagner-Brooks
 
1986
Ron Comstock
Dixie Letherman
Butch Morgan
Larry Pagel
Charlene Wagner
 
1985
Judy Berglund
Connie Casey
Randy Peeters
Diana West
 
1984
Stephen Cramlet
Philip Gosland
Betty Monsen
 
1983
Rob Cowan
Charles Dailey
Don Legge
 
1982
Larry Horton
Ben Moilart
Arlin West
 
1981
George Colburn
Carolyn Dailey
Max Dodge
 
1980
Dave Conrad
Mary Curteman
Anita Faubion
 
1979
Doug Curteman
Herb Huffman
Flo Hyde
 
1978
Steve Christensen
Jerry Faubion
Sandi Felch *
Barbara Seaton
 
1977
Mary Ann Horton
Gordon Mahlmann
Fred Whiting
 
1976
Pete Baird
Stu Hardy
Jack Money
 
1975
Leo Harris
Molly Mahlmann
Monrad Monsen
 
1974
Morris Donaldson
Paul Hockabout
Mack Tsujimoto
 
1973
Chris Gibson
Keith Manhart
 
1972
Linton Dickson
Bill Sproul
 
1971
Bell, Bob *
Weger, Ken *
 

GOLDEN EMPIRE COUNCIL
BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA

251 Commerce Circle
Sacramento, CA 95815

phone: (916) 929-1417

Hours of Operation:
8:30am - 5:00pm (M-F)
Closed Saturday & Sunday

River City Scout Shop

251 Commerce Circle
Sacramento, CA 95815

phone: (916) 649-1800

Hours of Operation:
9:00am - 5:00pm (M - F)
Closed for lunch 1:00 - 1:30
Closed Saturday and Sunday

NorCal Scout Shop - Chico

3881 Benatar Way, Suite D
Chico, CA 95928

phone: (530) 809-0400

Hours of Operation:
11:00am - 6:00pm (W-F)
10:00am - 2:00pm (Saturday)
Closed Sunday, Monday & Tuesday

Order of the Arrow - Amangi Nacha www.amanginacha.org