Like us on Facebook
Follow us on Twitter
Council Calendar
Logon to Doubleknot
Site Map
Loading

Capital City District - Service Awards

Silver Beaver Knot

The Silver Beaver Award - Highest Council Award

The Silver Bear Award was created in 1931 at the recommendation of the late President of the Boy Scouts of America, Mortimer L. Shiff, and has been presented to both men and women since 1975. A Silver Beaver Award is bestowed by the BSA National Court of Honor for distinguished local service to the Scouting movement. The award recognizes Scouters who have rendered outstanding service to youth in their communities over a long period of years.

 

2018 - Keith Adachi
2017 - Jon Traum, Robert Sherry, Walt Neal
2016 - Kathi Thweatt, Frank Shaw, Kim Perry-Reed, Gerry McIntyre, Ed Cargile
2015 - Jahna Carlson, Gary Lentsch
2014 - Bruce Kern
2013 - Jim Cook, Charles "Chas" Murphy, Evan "Mac" Weir
2012 - Bobby Tanaka, Norm Parker
2011 - Mike Kuykendall, Joanie Stretars, Robert Garica
2010 - Spencer Wong, Vivian Schrimp, Tonia Cameron, Marie Murata
2009 - Erik Carlson, Eddie Braddock
2008 - Mac Cameron, Joe Reynolds, David Kimball
2007 - Gerry Madsen, Lucinao (Don) Rojo
2006 - Jimmie Garcia, Sue Garcia, Rebecca Mesker-Riley, Elizabeth Ruygt, Warren Yasuhara
2005 - Floyd Brown, Don Dier
2004 - Peggy Merrill, Mark Stretars, Gary Gotow
2002 - David Kinoshia
2001 - Marshall Stewart
2000 - Kenneth Allred, Johnie Pennington
1998 - Janet Neer
1997 - Lyn Knight (Dilworth)
1996 - Tilman Lethcon
1995 - Earle Gutman, T.J. Hanson-Smith
1994 - Dick Jonas, Donald Dean
1993 - Sharon Jonas
1990 - Paul Bryant
1989 - Phil Bollhoefer, Ralph Merrill, Chris Ishikawa, Don Dean
1987 - William Kassis
1986 - Dave Ishikawa, Doris Goldstein
1985 - Jim Duncan, Betty Pearce
1983 - Edward Lambert
1981 - Robert Kimball
1980 - Bill Kimsey
1979 - Mary Pendleton, Howard McMackin, Frank Taggart
1978 - Alice Kimsey, Dick Pendleton
1975 - Vic Mitchel, John Lewis, George Mitchell
1974 - Ken Himer, Joe Pearce, Donald Sronce
1973 - Paul Hossli, Fred Wessinger
1972 - Bernie Dowse
1971 - Edison MacFarland

 

District Award of Merit (Silver Bear) - Highest District Award

The Capital City District was created in 2010 with the merger of the Rio Del Oro and River City districts. The Rio Del Oro district was created in 1968 and the River City district was created in 1996 when the Golden Bear district was dissolved to create the Soaring Eagle and River City districts. Those listed below are recipients of the District Award of Merit for both districts.

 

2018 - Bill Heberger, Ben Heningburg, Charles Potter
2017 - James Buell, Namoi Mellerski, Norm Tanaka
2016 - Jon Traum, Kathi Thweatt, Kelly Brothers, Michael Sullivan
2015 - Jahna Carlson, Bob Williamson, Ed Cargile
2014 - Bruce Kern, Burt Peterson, Jeni Diaz-Cook
2013 - Joseph Jacobs, Louis Ruygt, Frank Shaw
2012 - Kim Perry-Reed, Gerry McIntyre, Chas Murphy
2011 - William "Bill" Kirk, Zenaida Kamine, Robert Garcia
2010 - Dennis Reed, Robert "Bobbie" Tanaka, Gary Lentsch
2009 - Merrylee Croslin, Mark Woosley, Paul Wisheropp, Neil Ishikawa, Cindy Frazier
2008 - Cheryl Allen, Gerry Quinn, Sherri Rush, Calvin Hara, Carlos Patterson
2007 - Jeff Becker, Eric Carlson, Joe Reynolds, Jim Pisano
2006 - Tonia Cameron,  Mike Muykendall, William "Dave" Routh, Eddie Braddock
2005 - Jmmie Garcia, Elizabeth Ruygt, Luciano "Don" Rojo, Randal Counts
2004 - Becky Riley, Joan Stretars, David Fong
2003 - Sue Garcia, Dean H Prodromos, Milton Lee, Marie Murata
2002 - Maclyn "Mac" Cameron, Norman E. Parker, David Kimball, Spencer Wong
2001 - Dawna Allred, Michael Bowling, Jim Cook
2000 - Don Dier, Vivian Schrimp, Mac Weir
1999 - Kenneth Allred, Dan Larsen
1998 - Ray Thompson, Mark Stretars
1997 - Allen Neer, Gerry Madsen, Johnie Pennington
1996 - Pat McCarthy, Jim McClusky
1995 - Charla Cameron, John Neumeyer, Marshall Stewart
1994 - Bill Anderson, Tom Delapp, Dana Ward
1993 - Earle Gutman, Jeph Downing, Cliff Rexinger
1992 - T.J. Hanson-Smith, Keith Morden, Eugene Monson
1991 - Sharon Jonas, Dick Jonas, Stephen Bowman
1990 - Joe Offer, Quenten Goldstein, Floyd Brown, Ken Straut, Jeffery Mangum
1989 - Sterling Davis, Ray Crowley, Peggy Merrill
1988 - Mary Davis, Wayne Crivellone, Sam Gill
1987 - Mary Gabrielson, Elaine Morgan, Jim Gentry
1986 - Ralph Merrill, Kathy Hardy, Bill Schlack, George Sorenson, Sam Adachi
1985 - Paul Bryant, Lynda Jensen, Dennis Kauffman, Robert Taylor
1984 - Paul Bougeois, Tom Hill Jr., Ed Lyke, Kathy Lyke
1983 - Jim Duncan, Chris Ishikawa, Dave Ishikawa
1982 - Connie Hart, Lyn Knight (Dilworth), David Sharpe
1981 - Jim Frye, Ginny Galle, Mark Wexler
1980 - Warren Helcraft, Gene Holdren, Ray Pepper, Paul Helman
1979 - Roger Hendrickson, Frank Lentsch, Pauline Yaklin
1978 - Carl Galle, Joy Jiter, Betty Pearce, Vern Witkopp
1976 - Joe Ferreira, Carl James, Bill Lodge, Dick Pendleton
1977 - George Mayer, Bill Kimsey, Mary Pendleton, Kim Peters, John Wells
1975 - Andy Cummings, George Donnch, Laddie Parish
1974 - Wes Brown, Sam Byerly, Alice Kimsey, Robert Tharratt
1973 - Richard Cantor, Shirley Colosanti, Kirt Clements
1972 - Phil Bolhoefer, Bill Coleman, Gary Davidson, George Keopp, Joe Pearce
1971 - Al Glidden, Donna Hossli, Paul Hossli, Pete Rich
1970 - Bernie Dowse, Bob Everts, Edison MacFarland, Kay Turner
1969 - Vic Mitchel, Mel Turner
1968 - Jim Hicks, Ken Hilmer, Evelyn Ward

 

Silver Bear recipients from other districts

 

1980 - Gene Cowley, Janet Neer
1974 - Tilman Lethco
1971 - Freda Lethco

 

GOLDEN EMPIRE COUNCIL
BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA

251 Commerce Circle
Sacramento, CA 95815

phone: (916) 929-1417

Hours of Operation:
8:30am - 5:00pm (M-F)
Closed Saturday & Sunday

River City Scout Shop

251 Commerce Circle
Sacramento, CA 95815

phone: (916) 649-1800

Hours of Operation:
9:00am - 6:00pm (M,T,TR,F)
9:00am - 6:30pm (W)
10:00am - 4:00pm (Saturday)
Closed Sunday

NorCal Scout Shop - Chico

3881 Benatar Way, Suite D
Chico, CA 95928

phone: (530) 809-0400

Hours of Operation:
11:00am - 6:00pm (W-F)
10:00am - 2:00pm (Saturday)
Closed Sunday, Monday & Tuesday

Order of the Arrow - Amangi Nacha www.amanginacha.org