Like us on Facebook
Follow us on Twitter
Council Calendar
Logon to Doubleknot
Site Map
Loading
GEC - ProgramPrograms2018 ScoutExpo

2018 ScoutExpo

IMPORTANT MESSAGE: Welcome letter, schedule of events, Leaders Guide, etc. will be available by August 17.

A region-wide event that involves all levels of scouting in a high-quality program that furthers our organizations' goals.

How the West is Fun

When? Friday, October 19, to Sunday, October 21, 2018
Where? Beale Air Force Base
How Many? 4,000 - 6,000  people


SCOUTS GOT TALENT DATES/TIME/LOCATION
August 9th 7PM
Sacramento
Capital City Roundtable
1101 51st, Sacramento, 95819

September 6th 7PM
Yuba City Marysville
Buttes Area Roundtable
1470 Butte House Rd, Yuba City 95993

   
September 13th 7PM
Citrus Heights
Pioneer Express Roundtable
7009 Van Maren Land, Citrus Heights, 95621
October 4th 7PM
Elk Grove
Soaring Eagle Roundtable
8925 Vintage Park Dr, Sacramento, 95829

Contest Rules and Sign up Form


Tentative Schedule
Thursday Staff Arrival
Friday  
Evening Boy Scout/Venturing Arrival
  Talent/Arena Show
Saturday  
Morning Webelos Arrival
9:30 - 11:30 am Cub Scout Arrival
Evening Arena Show
Sunday  
Morning Fun Run
  Interfaith Services
Noon Departure
 

Planning Meeting

(update May 24, 2018)

Unless other wise noted, planning meeting are held on the fourth Thursday of the month from 7:00 - 8:30 pm at the LDS Center, 5505 Hackberry Ln, Sacramento, CA 95841.

Meeting Dates
2018
January 25
February 22
March 22
April 26
May 24
June - Subcommittees
July 12
August 23
September 11 - Location TBA
September 27
October 9 - Location TBA
October 18 - Beale AFB
 

Organization

We need your help. Please come join us in putting on a unique and fun event.
As you can see it takes a lot of people behind the scenes to put on this event.

Questions? Please send email to scoutexpo@gec-bsa.org.

Scout Expo Chairs
Dave & Chris Ishikawa
Council Staff Advisors
Justin Hernandez, Laura Lovell & James Rhodes-Dreyer
Committees
Cripple Creek (Administration) Chris Ishikawa & Michelle Pisias
Registration Johnie Pennington & Dona Lisa Buschmann
Promotion  
Trading Post Tonia & Mac Cameron &
Abigail McCullough/Randeep Lally
Staff Feeding Nick Shebert
Medical Harritte Carr
Communications Bill Ragsdale
Media Relations  
Quartermaster Cathy Pickel-Hicks
Vendors Tonia Cameron & Dona Lisa Burschmann
VIP Becky Mesker & Chuck Brasfeild
Social Media/Website Johnie Pennington
Admin Headquarters Coordinator Gregory Brewer
Specialty Items Mac Cameron
Patches Chris Ishikawa & Mac Cameron
Program Chris Platz
Rendezvous (Cub Scouts) Kathy Neuburger & Donovan Burnham
Buffalo (Webelos Scouts) Michael Spears & Robert Young
Boy Scouts Stephen Croff
Venturing, Explorer & Sea Scouts Vickie Ashworth, Bruce Sommers & Levi Knight
Arena Show Mark Crawford & Dave Hagar
Fun Run Jahan & Erik Carlson & Nick Rogness
Merit Badge Showcase Bill Heberger
Scout Strong  
Interfaith Services  
Shooting Sports Dennis Weiss & Frank Shaw
STEM Ben Heningburg
Community Showcase Richard Lozano
Order of the Arrow Don Wersky & John Ganaway
Safety Harriette Carr & Wess Larson
Risk Management Gary Goto
Medical Harriette Carr & Brenda Hanson-Smith
Security  
Logistics Physical Arrangements Mark Wong & Tyler Bonino
Communications Bill Ragsdale
Water Wally Payne
Sanitation Ed Cargile
Ground Transportation Russ Smith
Quartermaster Cathy Pickel-Hicks
Signage Jack Carr
Traffic Flow David Grundler
Layout David Grundler
The West (Sub Camps) Kurt Schmidl, Matthew Poye, Mac Contreras & Josh Ramsey
Welcome Center Chas Murphy
Buffalo (Webelos Scouts) Micheal Spears & Robert Young
Abilene (Boy Scouts) - Districts: Northern Rivers, Rancho West, Buttes Area, Gold Country, Out of Council Robert Floyd 
Dodge City (Boy Scouts) - Districts: Amador, Soaring Eagle, Capital City, Trailblazer, LDS Encampment Norm Tanaka
Tombstone (Boy Scouts) - Districts: Pioneer Express, El Dorado, Discovery, Yolo Terry Wilson
Yuma (Venturing, Explorer & Sea Scouts) Vickie Ashworth, Bruce Sommer & Levi Knight
Staffing/Volunteer Management Gregory Brewer
Girl Scouts  

updated: August 7, 2018 9:24 PM

 

GOLDEN EMPIRE COUNCIL
BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA

251 Commerce Circle
Sacramento, CA 95815

phone: (916) 929-1417

Hours of Operation:
8:30am - 5:00pm (M-F)
Closed Saturday & Sunday

River City Scout Shop

251 Commerce Circle
Sacramento, CA 95815

phone: (916) 649-1800

Hours of Operation:
9:00am - 6:00pm (M,T,TR,F)
9:00am - 6:30pm (W)
10:00am - 4:00pm (Saturday)
Closed Sunday

NorCal Scout Shop - Chico

3881 Benater Way, Suite D
Chico, CA 95928

phone: (530) 809-0400

Hours of Operation:
11:00am - 6:00pm (W-F)
10:00am - 2:00pm (Saturday)
Closed Sunday, Monday & Tuesday

Order of the Arrow - Amangi Nacha www.amanginacha.org