Like us on Facebook
Follow us on Twitter
Council Calendar
Logon to Doubleknot
Site Map
Loading

Scout Expo Schedule

Cub Scouts Rendezvous - Flight Line
Saturday, October 20, 2018
9:30 AM to 11:30 AM Registration
11:30 AM Opening Ceremonies
12:00 PM to 6:00 PM Program
4:00 PM to 6:00 PM Dinner - available as preorder for $5.00 each
6:30 PM to 7:30 PM Closing Ceremonies and Show
8:00 PM Departure or move to Dragon Town Arena Show

 

Webelos Buffalo - Dragon Lair
Saturday, October 20, 2018 Dragon Lair
7:30 AM to 8:30 AM Participant arrival and check-in; Parent wristband sign-up;
Campsite set-up. ZERO CARDBOARD, leave NO TRACE
8:45 AM Opening Ceremony and announcements
9:00 AM to 11:45 AM Program
12:00 Noon Lunch - bring bag lunch or purchase from vendors, Trading Post
1:30 PM to 4:45 PM Program
5:00 PM Evening flags followed by dinner. Dinner Wristband
6:15 PM Form-up for WALK to Arena Show
7:30 PM to 9:00 PM Arena Show
10:00 Return to camp (Creaker-barrel for adults, closing song)
10:30 OM Lights Out
Sunday, October 21, 2018
6:45 AM Check-in for Fun Run
7:00 AM Reveille
7:30 AM Morning Flags followed by grab-n-go breakfast. Wristband
8:00 AM Campsite breakdown/cleanup
9:00 AM Interfaith Service [NOTE: Check-out will cease during Interfaith Service]
10:00 AM - Noon Check-out/Departure after check-out

 

Boy Scouts, Venturing, Explorers, Sea Scouts - The West (Sup-Camps) 
Friday, October 19, 2018
1:00 PM to 9:00 PM Check-in at sub-camp headquarters
9:00 PM Scouts Got Talent
10:30 PM to 11:00 PM Cracker-barrel for unit leader and SPL, Crew President, Post President, Boatswain at sub-camp headquarter
11:00 PM Taps, lights out, quiet until reveille
Saturday, October 20, 2018
6:00 AM Staff Reveille for Sub-camp headquarter
7:00 AM Reveille
7:00 AM to 8:00 AM Breakfast preparation and clean up in sub-camp areas
8:30 AM Flags, opening ceremony at the Arena Stage, Bring US Flag
9:00 AM to Noon Action Alley, Community Showcase, Flight Line, Ranges, Midway, OA Village, Trading Post, etc. open
Noon to 1:00 PM Lunch preparation/cleanup in unit campsite or purchase food from vendors
1:00 PM to 5:30 PM Action Alley, Community Showcase, Flight Line, Ranges, Midway, OA Village, Trading Post, etc. open
5:30 PM to 7:00 PM Dinner preparation/clean-up/free time in unit campsite
7:15 PM Closing flags ceremony at sub-camp headquarters
7:30 PM Gather and march to Arena Show
8:00 PM to 10:00 PM Arena Show
10:00 PM Return to unit campsite
10:30 PM Saturday Check-out
11:00 PM Taps, lights out, quiet until reveille
Sunday, October 21, 2018
6:00 AM Staff Reveille for Sub-camp headquarter
6:45 AM Check-in for Fun Run
7:00 AM to 7:30 AM Fun Run
7:00 AM Reveille
7:00 AM to 8:00 AM Breakfast preparation and clean-up in unit campsite
9:00 AM Interfaith Service (no check-out during this time)
11:30 AM Strike camp/campsite inspections/Check-out after inspection

 

Closing Schedule for Staff
Sunday, October 21, 2018
7:30 AM to 8:30 AM Breakfast
9:00 AM Interfaith Service [NOTE: Check-out will cease during Interfaith Service]
10:30 AM Help clean-up/pack-up sub-camp headquarters and Expo headquarter area
11:00 AM Breakdown camp, separate council items, take everything back
GO HOME AND SLEEP FOR A WEEK!!

 

GOLDEN EMPIRE COUNCIL
BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA

251 Commerce Circle
Sacramento, CA 95815

phone: (916) 929-1417

Hours of Operation:
8:30am - 5:00pm (M-F)
Closed Saturday & Sunday

River City Scout Shop

251 Commerce Circle
Sacramento, CA 95815

phone: (916) 649-1800

Hours of Operation:
9:00am - 6:00pm (M,T,TR,F)
9:00am - 6:30pm (W)
10:00am - 4:00pm (Saturday)
Closed Sunday

NorCal Scout Shop - Chico

3881 Benater Way, Suite D
Chico, CA 95928

phone: (530) 809-0400

Hours of Operation:
11:00am - 6:00pm (W-F)
10:00am - 2:00pm (Saturday)
Closed Sunday, Monday & Tuesday

Order of the Arrow - Amangi Nacha www.amanginacha.org